By using this website you are automatically agreeing to the Harpsden Wealth Management privacy statement

At Harpsden Wealth Management Limited we are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our clients and site visitors. This statement explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you while you visit our site.

Scroll Down

Privacy Statement

Disclaimer

While we use all reasonable endeavours to ensure the accuracy of any information placed on this website, we make no representations or give any warranties of any kind with respect to this site or its contents and we disclaim all representations, except where fraudulently made, and warranties.

This website is designed to provide you with general information only and does not attempt to give you advice on any particular investment or to recommend any particular investment to you. If you have any doubt as to whether a particular investment is suitable for you, you should contact Harpsden Wealth Management Limited for advice.

Where we have provided links to third party websites for further information, you should be aware that we are not responsible for the accuracy, availability or functionality of these sites, and thus cannot be held liable, directly or indirectly, for any loss however caused by your use of these linked sites.

Privacy statement

Information held about you

At Harpsden Wealth Management Limited we are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our clients and site visitors. This statement explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you while you visit our site.

The majority of this site may be accessed without providing any personal or identification details whatsoever. However, in order to advise you properly, we must obtain certain information from you about your financial and personal circumstances, to assess the suitability for particular products and services for your needs. If you wish us to provide advice you can telephone us to arrange a meeting, register through the secure area of our site or complete an enquiry form, to provide us with basic personal and contact details – and in some cases further personal data such as health and medical conditions.

When you provide us with your personal data:

You agree that the information we hold about you can be held on computer (whether local or web-based) and/or paper files.

Where stored on our secure web server, we undertake to password protect your data giving direct access only to you, us and third parties who may need to maintain the database (for example, Intelliflo Ltd who manage the secure section of our web site).

You may at any time, either online or by phone, request that your username and/or password to access your personal information be changed.

You may access the information you have provided to us at any time of the day or night for the purposes of viewing/amending or updating it. Any changes you make will be stored on our secure database and we will be notified that changes have been made.

You can read our cookie policy here.

We take all reasonable and appropriate steps to protect the personal information that you provide to us from unauthorised access or disclosure.

You agree that any information which you give us, including sensitive personal data as defined by the Data Protection Act 1998 such as health and medical records, may be disclosed to third parties (for example, credit reference agencies and medical practitioners, where relevant, product providers and anyone whom we use to process your application on our behalf) for the purpose of processing your application and for the ongoing administration of your investment or policy but for no other purpose. Your information may also be accessed by: Intelliflo Ltd for the purpose of website maintenance and administration; the Financial Conduct Authority for investigative work; and fraud prevention agencies if requested in order to meet our responsibilities under the Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 and general United Kingdom law.

You agree that we may use the information that we hold about you to contact you from time to time by post, fax, email or telephone to bring to your attention additional products or services that may be of benefit to you, or Commentary and Briefings that may be of interest to you.

In accordance with the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 we agree that any consent given by you under paragraphs 7 and 8 above may be withdrawn by you at any time by contacting us by email or in writing.

Please note that we are not responsible for the accuracy or content of any sites linked from our own site, nor for the way in which those linked sites might handle any information that you choose to provide them with. We cannot be responsible or liable for any direct or indirect loss however caused by your use of these linked sites.

These Terms are governed by and construed in accordance with English law and the English courts shall have jurisdiction over any disputes between us.


Commentary

We are committed to ensuring our clients feel fully informed and our investment team regularly publishes analysis and opinion on global macroeconomics, markets, asset classes and asset allocation. To receive our commentary, please register here.

Read More

Briefings

Our financial planning team periodically issues briefings that we feel would be of interest to our clients on a wide range of financial planning issues. To receive our briefings, please register here.

Read More

News

Visit our news section to read the latest news from Harpsden, as well as learn what is being said about us in the media.

Read More

Testimonials

Jeremy is always easy to contact and is happy to meet as frequently as I feel is necessary. He is measured and empathetic to my situation. He always deals with ad hoc requests swiftly and he has provided advice over and above that which I am paying for.”

Stacey, London

“Roland prepares well for our review meetings and always allows plenty of time for a full discussion of our affairs and explanations of relevant new developments/legislation. He always deals with our affairs and any queries that may arise during the year promptly and efficiently. We are very pleased with all aspects of the service we receive.”

Andrew, Suffolk

“Harpsden provided us with excellent, complete and impartial advice. Jeremy Arthur’s understanding of matters peripheral to investments was very good and his knowledge enabled us to question and clarify other advice being provided by other advisers. We have complete trust in them which we have not always felt with other financial advisers.”

Amanda, Oxfordshire

“Jeremy has been an exemplary advisor, offering me excellent professional advice, showing absolute professional discretion and where appropriate connected me to useful contacts. It has to date been a pleasure working with Jeremy.”

Stephen, Oxfordshire

“Jeremy has been very professional from day one and has always taken the utmost care in finding out what I needed and how to best provide that for me. It does not end there, we meet on a regular basis to discuss where I am and any changes in my short or long term plans. I would wholeheartedly recommend Jeremy without any hesitation what so ever.”

Lis, Oxfordshire

“I completely trust Roland. He’s clear in assessing the level of risk I want to adopt, in advising on my current position and the options available, and in explaining his reasons for his advice on the best way forward. I have been using him for many years, and trust him so much that he is now also advising my wife, my 2 children, my mother and also acted (until her death) for my aunt!”

Robert, Surrey

Our Awards

Money Marketing Financial Services awards 2017

Highly commended: New Model Adviser Top 100 South East

STEP award 2017

Finalist: Financial Advisor Team of the Year 2017

Professional Adviser Awards 2017

Finalist: Best Discretionary Fund Manager

Professional Adviser Awards 2017

Finalist: Adviser Firm of the Year – South East

New Model Adviser

Top 100 Financial Planning Firms 2016

Money Marketing Financial Services awards 2016

Finalist Best Wealth Management Firm

New Model Adviser

Top 100 Financial Planning Firms 2015

Money Marketing Financial Services awards 2015

Finalist: Best Wealth Management Firm

Money Marketing Financial Services awards 2015

Finalist: Small Adviser Firm of the Year

Money Marketing Financial Services awards 2015

Finalist: Best Investment Adviser

Money Marketing Financial Services awards 2014

Finalist: Best Wealth Management Firm
Finalist: Best Investment Adviser

Gold Standard Award Winner 2013

for Wealth Management

Gold Standard Award Winner 2013

for Discretionary Portfolio Management

Money Marketing Financial Services awards 2013

Finalist: Best Wealth Manager

City of London Wealth Management Awards 2013

Best Wealth Manager – Shortlisted

City of London Wealth Management Awards 2013

Best Discretionary Manager – Shortlisted

Vouched for IFA

Transparent Charges Award 2013

Gold Standard Award Winner 2012

for Discretionary Portfolio Management

Money Marketing Financial Services awards 2012

3rd Place:  Best Discretionary Adviser

Subscribe

Please complete your details to register to receive our Commentary and Briefings by email. When you click the send button we will send an email to the address that you enter to confirm you have
successfully registered.

Subscribe

Enquire

If you would like further information on the Harpsden proposition, please click the button below and complete your details to register an enquiry. We will respond quickly, usually within one working day.
We’d love to hear from you.

Enquire